Privacy Policy

Thank you for considering signing up to IKEA New Zealand’s talent pool. IKEA New Zealand Limited (IKEA) is committed to the protection and privacy of any personal information that you may give us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the New Zealand Privacy Principles. For the purposes of processing your Personal Information, IKEA Australia employees will be controllers of the data.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • First and last name
  • Email address and mobile

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Keep you updated on all news about IKEA coming to New Zealand and important recruitment information
  • Create an IKEA recruitment profile to enable you to apply for jobs in New Zealand and globally. This also gives you the ability to keep your details updated.
  • The use of Personal Information will not extend beyond what it is stated in this policy. Further processing will be overseen by policies that can be found by logging into the recruitment profile.

Your Personal Information is only accessible by authorised staff and is kept securely on IKEA IT systems located in Germany and the Netherlands. IKEA takes reasonable measures to make sure your Personal Information is secured in a way which complies with strict privacy and security standards, both while being sent and when it reaches its destination. We are committed to ensuring your Personal Information is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Retention and deletion of your personal data:

  • If your recruitment profile is inactive for a period of a year, it will automatically be deleted. You will also stop receiving emails relating to the purposes stated in this policy.
  • At any time, you can login to your recruitment profile and delete it in full. You will also stop receiving emails relating to the purposes stated in this policy.
  • At any time, you can login to your recruitment profile and opt out of email communications.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at data.privacy.au@ingka.ikea.com, or PO Box 108, Australia TEMPE NSW, 2044.